Thursday, February 26, 2009


So I've been kinda slack in my blog posts and I have a perfectly good explanation. Here's the thing...I've really become accustomed to using my cell phone (can we even call them phones) for just about ANYTHING computer related. I get all of my email on it, I handle paying bills with it thru web sites, I surf the internet, watch videos, text, twitter, etc, etc, etc. I use my BlackBerry for everything now and to be honest, I rarely get on my computer or laptop at all. Now here's my dilemma LOL....I can't really figure out how to blog with it yet, sure I can post words but as far as inserting links, adding video, making certain text bold when I need to, etc, etc...I am so far, limited on blogging from my phone. So that's my excuse!

I promise to work diligently on sorting out the issue and correcting it soon....and for the 3 people who actually read my blog...THANKS! LMAO!!


LoraLoo said...

I don't know how you do all of that from a cell phone... I get frustrated with the limited space and the little buttons on the cell phone, so I limit internet use on my PDA.

Angi said...

I don't even attempt bill pay on my iPhone - but I do know that it will not work for writing posts on the 2 breast cancer sites that I write for. It sucks that I have to use my computer for that.
I can email a post to my blog - but like you, I cannot bold or link anything. I usually make those types of post when I snap a picture when I'm out or something - and I haven't even been doing that much lately. My main excuse is the amount of physical pain I am in that the amount of meds I'm taking to keep the pain at bay. when I'm on my meds I nod off, when I'm not I can't lean forward to type. So it's damn if I do and damn if I don't!
I think that's why I'm really into the Twitter thing now. I get short burst of funny remarks to hold me over till I get time to check out full blogs and stuff.

Nik said...

Connectivity rocks, but I hate using net on my phone. Guess I'm just old school. Oh and about your three readers, remember, it's not quantity, it's quality. Considering who's here, uhh nuff said!

Renee said...

Nik's right-- quality over quantity almost always! Plus, you never know how many lurkers you have, like me ;-)